P1314 Jaguar Code – Catalyst Misfire Rate, Fault Bank 2

What are the possible causes of DTC P1314 Jaguar?

NOTE: The causes listed may not be a complete list of all potential problems and there may be other causes.

  • Low cylinder compression
  • Low fuel pressure
  • Clogged fuel injectors
  • Faulty/worn spark plugs
  • Faulty ignition coil
  • Faulty fuel injectors
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

P1314 Jaguar Technical Notes

Diagnostic Test Procedure

Solution:
Turn off the engine.
Disconnect the injector and coil pack multi-plugs and proceed to step 1 of the test below.

Test:
•1. Ensure that injector harness pin 1 continuity is correctly wired to PI 119/005. If the result is positive, proceed to step 2. If the circuit is open, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•2. Ensure that the harness continuity of each injector pin 2 is correctly wired to the GEMS ECM connection. If the result is positive, proceed to step 3. If the circuit is open, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•3. Ensure that the harness continuity of each coil pin 1 is correctly wired to the GEMS ECM connection. If the result is positive, proceed to step 4. If the circuit is open, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•4. Ensure that the harness continuity of each coil pin 1 is correctly wired to RS 001/010. If the result is positive, proceed to step 5. If the circuit is open, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•5. Ensure that the harness insulation of each injector pin 1 is correctly grounded. If this gives a positive result, proceed to step 6. If there is a short circuit, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•6. Ensure that the harness insulation of each injector pin 2 is correctly grounded. If the result is positive, proceed to step 7. If there is a short circuit, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•7. Ensure that the harness insulation of each coil pin 1 is correctly grounded. If the result is positive, proceed to step 8. If there is a short circuit, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•8. Ensure that the harness insulation of each coil pin 2 is correctly grounded. If the result is positive, proceed to step 9. If there is a short circuit, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•9. Check the voltage reading between each injector pin 2 connector and PI 119/005. If it reads 0 V, proceed to step 10. If it reads Vbatt, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 13.
•10. Check the voltage reading of each injector pin 1 connector and PI 119/005. If it reads 0 V, reconnect the harness and proceed to step 11. If the reading is Vbatt, locate and correct the wiring fault, reconnect the harness, reconnect the injector, coil and harness and proceed to step 13.
•11. Ensure that the fuel pump pressure is between 3 and 4 bar (absolute) and that it changes according to engine load. If this gives a positive result, proceed to step 12. If the pressure is out of range, correct it and proceed to step 13.
•12. Check if the crankshaft position sensor fault code has been recorded. If not, proceed to step 13. If it is faulty, correct it and proceed to step 13.
•13. Clear the fault. Then, in order to verify if the error code has been cleared, perform the service drive cycle. If this gives a positive result, stop. If the fault persists then proceed to step 14.
•14. Repeat the diagnostic procedure. If it now omits a positive result, stop. Is your Jaguar subject to

How to fix DTC P1314 Jaguar?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the wiring harness and associated connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

What are the possible symptoms of Jaguar code P1314?

  • Check Engine Light on (or Engine Maintenance Warning Light soon)

What does Jaguar code P1314 mean?

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the engine for misfires. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set if the Engine Control Module detects a misfire severe enough to cause excessive exhaust emissions and damage the catalytic converter. If a misfire occurs, codes P1314 and P1316 will be set.

Code P1315 – Malfunction of ignition circuit No. 4

What are the possible causes of DTC P1315?

NOTE: The listed causes may not be a complete list of all potential issues and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty ignition coil #4
  • Ignition coil #4 harness is open or shorted
  • Poor electrical connection in ignition coil #4 circuit
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

How to repair DTC P1315?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

What are the possible symptoms of code P1315?

  • Engine light on (or service engine soon warning light)

What does code P1315 mean?

The Direct Ignition System (DIS) is a 1-cylinder ignition system that fires one cylinder with one ignition coil. The igniter is an integral part of the ignition coil. The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines ignition timing and outputs an ignition signal (IGT) for each cylinder. Based on the IGT signals, the power transistors in the igniter cut off current to the ignition coil primary coil, causing the ignition coil to fire the spark plug. After giving the command to deactivate the primary circuit on the IGT wire, the ECM monitors the IGF circuit to ensure that primary switching has occurred.

P1315 Code Echo Toyota 2000 – Malfunction in Ignition Circuit No. 4

What are the possible causes of DTC P1315 2000 Toyota Echo?

NOTE: The listed causes may not be a complete list of all potential problems and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty ignition coil #4
  • Ignition coil #4 harness is open or shorted
  • Poor electrical connection in ignition coil #4 circuit
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

How to repair DTC P1315 2000 Toyota Echo?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

When is the Toyota Echo P1315 2000 code detected?

The P1315 code relates to ignition coil #4 and is set when there is no IGF signal to the ECM during engine operation.

What are the possible symptoms of P1315 2000 Toyota Echo code?

  • Check Engine Light on (or Service Engine Soon warning light)

What does Toyota Echo P1315 2000 code mean?

The Direct Ignition System (DIS) is a 1-cylinder ignition system that fires one cylinder with one ignition coil. The igniter is an integral part of the ignition coil. The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines the ignition timing and outputs an ignition signal (IGT) for each cylinder. Based on the IGT signals, the power transistors in the igniter cut off the current to the ignition coil’s primary coil, causing the ignition coil to fire the spark plug. After giving the command to deactivate the primary circuit on the IGT wire, the ECM monitors the IGF circuit to ensure that primary switching has occurred.

P1315 Code Buick – Ignition Coil 4 Primary Feedback Circuit

What Are the Possible Causes of DTC P1315 Buick?

NOTE: The causes listed may not be a complete list of all potential issues, and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty ignition coil 4
  • Ignition coil 4 harness is open or shorted
  • Poor electrical connection in the ignition coil 4 circuit
  • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

How to Fix DTC P1315 Buick?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the wiring harness and related connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

What Are the Possible Symptoms of Buick P1315 Code?

  • Check Engine Light On (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

What Does Buick Code P1315 Mean?

The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1315 ignition coil primary feedback circuit monitors the primary circuits of individual ignition coils to ensure the success of an ignition event. The ignition trigger signal and the ignition safety input signal provide crucial information for controlling the ignition system timing and activating the safety function. Based on the initial timing angle, calculated from the crankshaft and camshaft position signals, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) calculates the ignition trigger signal. The ignition trigger signal is then sent to the ignition control circuit located in each ignition coil. The ignition control circuits initiate the ignition dwell period by commanding the power transistor ON. When the PCM determines the appropriate time to provide a spark, the PCM turns off the ignition trigger signal. In response to the PCM signal, the ignition coil control circuit cuts off the power transistor, producing a high-voltage discharge from the secondary coil windings. After a spark has occurred, the control circuit sends an ignition safety input signal back to the PCM, confirming that an ignition event has taken place. If the ignition safety input signal is not received by the PCM, a cylinder-specific DTC will be set.

Whenever the safety input signal is lost, engine operation switches to a safety function. If the engine load exceeds certain parameters during the safety function, FUEL CUT-OFF mode is activated, and the fuel injector operation is interrupted. Suspending fuel injection in FUEL CUT-OFF mode protects the catalytic converter from damage. Damage can occur when excess unburned fuel reaches the converter and causes the catalyst to overheat.

P1315 Hyundai Code – High Efficiency Ignition Coil 2

What are the possible causes of DTC P1315 Hyundai?

NOTE: The listed causes may not be a complete list of all potential problems, and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty ignition coil
  • Ignition coil harness is open or shorted
  • Poor electrical connection in the ignition coil circuit

How to repair DTC P1315 Hyundai?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the wiring harness and related connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

What are the possible symptoms of Hyundai P1315 code?

  • Check Engine Light on (or Service Engine Soon warning light)

What does Hyundai P1315 code mean?

High Output Ignition Coil 2 is the generic description for Hyundai P1315 code, but the manufacturer may have a different description for your specific vehicle model and year. Currently, we have no additional information about Hyundai P1315 OBDII code.

P1315 Code Jaguar – Persistent Misfires

What are the possible causes of DTC P1315 Jaguar?

NOTE: The listed causes may not be a complete list of all potential problems and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty/worn spark plugs
  • Clogged fuel injectors
  • Faulty ignition coil
  • Faulty fuel injectors
  • Low cylinder compression
  • Low fuel pressure
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

How to repair DTC P1315 Jaguar?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the wiring harness and associated connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

What are the possible symptoms of P1315 Jaguar code?

  • Check engine light on (or soon-to-be engine maintenance warning light)

What does Jaguar P1315 code mean?

The misfire monitor operates continuously and is designed to detect misfire levels that could cause thermal damage to the catalyst or excessive exhaust emissions. Misfire determination is done by analyzing crankshaft speed changes, since a misfire will cause a speed drop. Essentially, the monitor determines the time required for the crankshaft to travel 180 degrees (4 cylinders only) for the current firing event and compares it to the time required for the previous firing event. If the time required for the “current” firing is longer than the previous firing, then a misfire is considered to have occurred.

P1315 Land Rover Code – Persistent Misfires

What are the possible causes of DTC P1315 Land Rover?

NOTE: The listed causes may not be a complete list of all potential problems and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty/worn spark plugs
  • Clogged fuel injectors
  • Faulty ignition coil
  • Defective fuel injectors
  • Low cylinder compression
  • Low fuel pressure
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

How to repair DTC P1315 Land Rover?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the wiring harness and related connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

What are the possible symptoms of Land Rover P1315 code?

  • Check engine light on (or engine maintenance warning light soon)

What does Land Rover P1315 code mean?

The misfire monitor operates continuously and is designed to detect misfire levels that could cause thermal damage to the catalyst or excessive exhaust emissions. Misfire determination is done by analyzing crankshaft speed changes, since a misfire will cause a speed drop. Essentially, the monitor determines the time required for the crankshaft to travel 180 degrees (4 cylinders only) for the current firing event and compares it to the time required for the previous firing event. If the time required for the “current” firing is longer than the previous firing, then a misfire is considered to have occurred.

P1315 Code Lexus – Ignition Circuit No. 4 Malfunction

What are the possible causes of DTC P1315 Lexus?

NOTE: The causes listed may not be a complete list of all potential problems and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty ignition coil #4
  • Ignition coil #4 harness is open or shorted
  • Poor electrical connection in ignition coil #4 circuit
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

How to repair DTC P1315 Lexus?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

When is Lexus P1315 code detected?

The P1315 code relates to ignition coil #4 and is set when there is no IGF signal to the ECM during engine operation.

What are the possible symptoms of P1315 Lexus code?

  • Check Engine Light On (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

What does Lexus P1315 code mean?

The Direct Ignition System (DIS) is a 1-cylinder ignition system that fires one cylinder with one ignition coil. The igniter is an integral part of the ignition coil. The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines the ignition timing and outputs an ignition signal (IGT) for each cylinder. Based on the IGT signals, the power transistors in the igniter cut off the current to the ignition coil primary coil, causing the ignition coil to fire the spark plug. After giving the command to disable the primary circuit on the IGT wire, the ECM monitors the IGF circuit to ensure that primary switching has occurred.

P1315 Code Toyota – Malfunction in Ignition Circuit No. 4

What Are the Possible Causes of Toyota DTC P1315?

NOTE: The causes listed may not be a complete list of all potential issues, and there may be other causes.

  • Faulty ignition coil #4
  • Ignition coil #4 harness is open or shorted
  • Poor electrical connection in ignition coil #4 circuit
  • Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)

How to Repair Toyota DTC P1315?

Check the “Possible Causes” listed above. Visually inspect the wiring harness and related connectors. Check for damaged components and look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded connector pins.

When Is Toyota Code P1315 Detected?

The P1315 code relates to ignition coil #4 and is set when there is no IGF signal to the ECM during engine operation.

What Are the Possible Symptoms of Toyota Code P1315?

  • Check Engine Light on (or soon-to-be-on Service Engine Soon light)

What Does Toyota Code P1315 Mean?

The Direct Ignition System (DIS) is a 1-cylinder ignition system that fires one cylinder with an ignition coil. The igniter is an integral part of the ignition coil. The Engine Control Module (ECM) determines the ignition timing and sends an ignition signal (IGT) for each cylinder. Based on the IGT signals, the power transistors in the igniter cut off the current to the ignition coil’s primary coil, causing the ignition coil to fire the spark plug. After sending a command to deactivate the primary circuit on the IGT wire, the ECM monitors the IGF circuit to ensure that the primary switching has occurred.

Code P1316 – Injector Driver Module Codes Detected

Error Code P1316: Symptoms, Causes, and Diagnostic Cost

Important Note:
The list of causes mentioned below is not exhaustive. Other failures may also be responsible for the appearance of code P1316.

What are the possible causes of code P1316?

The DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) P1316 is generally related to a malfunction in the injector driver module system. Here are the most common causes:

  • Faulty Injector Driver Module (IDM) relay.
  • IDM module itself failing.
  • Damaged, cut, or short-circuited wiring harness connecting the IDM.
  • Faulty electrical connection in the injector control circuit.
  • Failing Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

How much does a diagnosis for code P1316 cost?

Diagnosing this code typically requires about 1 hour of labor. However, this time may vary depending on several factors, such as:

  • The region you are in,
  • The make and model of the vehicle,
  • The type of engine installed.

What are the symptoms associated with code P1316?

Here are the most common signs associated with this code:

  • Illumination of the Check Engine light,
  • Sometimes, the display of a warning message such as “Engine Maintenance Required Soon“.

What exactly does code P1316 mean?

Code P1316 indicates that error codes are stored in the Injector Driver Module (IDM).
This module sends an EF (Error Feedback) signal to the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) to confirm that the Fuel Distribution Control Signal (FDCS) has been properly received—respecting both the activation timing and its duration. This same EF signal is also used to transmit diagnostic information regarding the status of the IDM system and the injectors.